Lee Hoffpauir Chevrolet Buick Inc - Austin Chevrolet & Buick source
Sales: 888-834-6932 | Service: (830) 637-7983

Privacy Policies

Privacy Policies effective October 12, 2009

This is a General Motors Company ("GM") sponsored site. To view General Motors Company’s privacy statement click here: http://www.gm.com/privacy/#scope.

GM will have access to your name and other personal information you enter here. GM dealers and third parties will also have access to personal information you enter here and your browsing activities on this page in order to provide you the dealer locator services you are requesting. The role of each party is explained below and links to applicable privacy statements are provided.

Collection and Use of Your Information by GM

When you choose a GM dealer and request a quote or ask a question, the personal information you provide is collected by GM and treated in accordance with the GM Privacy Statement for U.S. Consumers. To opt-out of GM contacting you for marketing purposes click here: http://www.gmcontactpreferences.com. In addition, GM’s use of cookies and other tracking devices is also discussed in GM’s Privacy Statement which you can access here: http://www.gm.com/privacy/#scope.

Information Directed to Our Dealers

When you complete a form on this website to ask a question of or request a quote from a GM dealer, the information you submit is forwarded by GM to the GM dealer you selected. Each GM dealer is independent of GM and the dealer you direct your communication to will have its own privacy statement. Please contact the dealer or visit the dealer’s website for more information on its privacy practices.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices by Third Parties

Cookies placed or recognized on your computer’s Web browser by third-party advertising companies on this or other websites are used in conjunction with web beacons at this website to evaluate online advertising or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you. One of the third-party advertising companies we use in conjunction with the web beacons on this website is DoubleClick. To learn how to “opt out” from the use of the DoubleClick web beacons, please visit http://www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy. To disable the collection of information by all web beacons used on this website, you must refuse cookies, as described in GM's Privacy Statement for U.S. Consumers, above.

Changes to these Privacy Policies or Statements

Any changes to the treatment of personal information collected on this site will be governed by the Privacy Statement or Policy of the collecting entity. Please review the individual Privacy Policy or Statement for changes.

This Privacy Statement is effective as of October 12, 2009

Terms of Use


Privacy Notice
In connection with your transaction, LEE HOFFPAUIR INC. may obtain information about you as described in this notice, which we handle as stated in this notice.

1. We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;
Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others; and
Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

2. We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. We may make such disclosures about you as a consumer, customer, or former customer.

3. We may disclose nonpublic information about you as a consumer, customer, or former customer to non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law.

4. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic information.

Note: Your utilization of the LEE HOFFPAUIR INC website (www.lhauto.com) and any of its services is deemed as automatic consent to this privacy notice.

Privacy Policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting our Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.
What Personal Information About Visitors Do We Gather?
The information we learn from visitors helps us personalize and continually improve your Web browsing experience. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features or offers. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our Website, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Website.

E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail campaign from us if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, please reply to any e-mail you receive from us requesting to be "unsubscribed", or simply click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any e-mail campaign you receive from us.
What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.
Do We Share the Information We Receive?
Information about our Web visitors and customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.
CAN-SPAM Act Adherence

Our company is in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. In the fall of 2003, Congress passed the CAN-SPAM Act to curtail the rampant abuse of commercial e-mail messages. The act, which took effect in January, indicates that any commercial e-mail message that contains false header information that can mislead recipients as to its origin, or any message sender using a computer without authorization with the intent to send multiple commercial e-mails is now in violation of the law.

Lee Hoffpauir Chevrolet Buick Home Page | A Marble Falls Chevrolet and Buick Dealer Near Austin